Privacy

old-padlock-on-a-white-background

Scope

This statement is derived from the University of Manchester’s Privacy Statement.

If the user leaves this website and visits a website operated by a third-party we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that users have provided while visiting such websites. Accordingly, users should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Personal data

We will not store or capture personal data (eg your name, your email address) without your prior knowledge and consent. We will ensure that all personal data supplied is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not sell or otherwise transfer personal data to any third parties unless you have consented to this or this is so permitted by law.

Logs

We keep logs of web server activity. Our log files include anonymised details of IP addresses, browser types, page last visited etc. We may use log files to analyse usage of the website, and we may archive them in anonymous form for historical records.

Cookies

We are not currently using cookies on our website.

Search engine

Any information from searches is not passed on to any third-party.

Contacting us

If you email us to ask a question, report a fault etc, we will only use the personal data you provide to reply to your message. We do not keep this information or share it with any third-party unless you have consented to this or this is permitted by law.